Archives & Special Collections at the University of Pittsburgh Library System (ULS) is one of the largest archives and rare book repositories that documents Western Pennsylvania history. In our collections, you’ll find historic documents, photographs, maps, rare and fine press books, newspapers, audio and video recordings, and much more. For more information on our collecting areas visit our Archives & Manuscript Collections webpage and our Rare Books Collections webpage.

We regularly curate public exhibits featuring our rare and unique materials. This guide includes descriptions and ULS resources related to recent exhibits- both past and present.

While Archives & Special Collections and other ULS primary source materials may be exhibited throughout campus or at other institutions, this guide focuses on exhibits located in:

• The Archives & Special Collections Gallery, located on the 3rd floor of Hillman Library on the University of Pittsburgh's Oakland Campus, hosts exhibits of primary source materials from the University of Pittsburgh Library System's Distinctive Collections. This includes Archives & Special Collections, the Center for American Music, Frick Fine Arts Library, Finney Music Library, the East Asian Library, the Eduardo Lozano Latin American Studies Collection, and the Russian, East European and Eurasian Collection. These exhibits may be displayed in our physical exhibit cases or in the Digital Interactive Wall.
• The 2nd floor lobby, Archives & Special Collections at the Archives Service Center.