Mary Roberts Rinehart (1876-1958) was a popular and prolific American author in the first half of the 20th century. Best known for her mysteries, Rinehart published poems, short stories, plays, articles, essays, memoirs, romances, and novels. Some of her works were adapted for stage, film, radio, and television. The Mary Roberts Rinehart Papers document her career as a writer, her life, her family, and her travels and activities. Digital reproductions of the collection are available online.

Hervey Allen was an American poet, essayist, and novelist. A University of Pittsburgh Alumnus (1915), Allen grew up in Pittsburgh. His paternal grandfather, Edward Jay Allen, was a Civil War Colonel and influential Pittsburgh figure who traveled west over the Oregon Trail to survey and establish United States land claim in 1852 in what is now Washington and Oregon. The papers primarily document the writing, publishing, and producing of Allen's literary works. They include manuscripts and notes, contracts with publishers and producers, proofs, correspondence with editors and readers, illustrations, and published works. Also present are family papers which include personal materials such as correspondence, diaries, genealogical research, journals, newspaper clippings, photographs, and scrapbooks from multi-generations of the Allen family.

Ramón Gómez de la Serna was a prolific Spanish poet, novelist, and essayist, who is especially known for creating a new literary genre he named the "greguería." His works significantly influenced the avant-garde movement in Europe and Latin America. His personal papers consist of approximately 60,000 handwritten notes and manuscripts, clippings, photographs, and annotated first editions from his library from 1906-1967. Digital reproductions of portions of the collection are available online. Ramón Gómez de la Serna fue un prolífico poeta, novelista y ensayista hispano, especialmente conocido por crear un nuevo género literario al que llamó la "greguería". Sus obras influyeron significativamente en el movimiento de vanguardia en Europa y América Latina. Sus documentos personales consisten en aproximadamente 60,000 notas escritas a mano y manuscritos, recortes, fotografías y primeras ediciones anotadas de su biblioteca de 1906-1967. Las reproducciones digitales de partes de la colección están disponibles en línea.

The collection is composed of a notebook, five manuscripts written by Jorge Luis Borges on diverse topics including a poem, an essay, a variety of notes related to his literary work and philosophical reflections, and a page from La Nación where Poem Conjectural was first published. La colección está compuesta por un cuaderno, 5 manuscritos de Jorge Luis Borges sobre diversos temas incluyendo un poema, un ensayo, una variedad de notas relacionadas con su obra literaria y reflexiones filosóficas, y una página de La Nación donde el Poema Conjetural fue publicado por primera vez.

Gerald Stern, the first Poet Laureate of New Jersey and Chancellor of the American Academy of American Poets, was born in Pittsburgh, Pa., in 1925 to Polish and Ukrainian immigrant parents. He received degrees from the University of Pittsburgh and Columbia University. He is the author of over fifteen books of poetry, two collections of essays, a one verse play, and in 2014 he published a book of his drawings. In addition, he has as received a number of nationally recognized awards. The collection consists of manuscripts of Stern's poems and essays, including associated material, as well as correspondence, drawings, photographs, and audio and video recordings, making it a valuable resource in understanding Stern's creative process, influences in his life and his impact on national culture.

Bebe Moore Campbell was an award-winning author, journalist, teacher and playwright whose professional works reflected the African-American experience in the United States. A native of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Campbell graduated from the University of Pittsburgh in 1971. Several of her fictional works appeared in New York Times bestsellers lists. The papers document Bebe Moore Campbell's professional life with specific focus on the creative and administrative process of publishing in the late 20th and early 21st century. Included are many drafts and revisions of her writings as well as contracts, correspondence, reviews, promotional activities and rankings of her works.

Consists of a complete double elephant folio set (435 plates) of Audubon’s Birds of America and his Ornithological Biography.

The National Tube Works was started by John H. and Harvey K. Flagler in East Boston, Massachusetts in 1868 and in 1871 they opened a mill in McKeesport, Pa. The company become a subsidiary of U.S. Steel in 1900 and merged with the Duquesne Works in the late 1960s before closing in 1987. The USX National-Duquesne Works records offer an unusual richness of documentation on the workforce at a major steel producer which was in operation for over a century.

The CONSOL Energy, Inc. Mine Maps and Records contains coal mine maps, related documents and topographical information, as well as surface maps and detailed information on mine accidents. Additionally, there are technical drawings, outside notes on multiple mines, traverse and survey books, information on companies and railroads with which CONSOL conducted business, and a variety of non-print materials including photographs, negatives and aperture cards.

The Henry Clay Frick Business Records contain material reflecting the business and financial activities of Henry Clay Frick (1849-1919) with particular relevance to Pittsburgh and the western Pennsylvania region. These materials highlight Frick's ascent into prominence during a period of American industrial growth. The resources range from Frick's initial forays into business, including his first coal firm, H.C. Frick & Company, to his negotiations that facilitated the mega merger that formed United States Steel Corporation in 1899. Some of Frick's most prominent associates were many of the steel and financial titans of the Gilded Age, including Andrew Carnegie, Charles Schwab, Andrew Mellon, Henry Oliver, H.H. Rogers, Henry Phipps, and J.P. Morgan. Frick especially kept in frequent correspondence with Andrew Carnegie among many others as noted in the collection material. The bulk of the collection dates from 1881 to 1914, when Frick was most active in the coal and steel industry in Pittsburgh

The William J. Gaughan Collection consists of documents, photographic prints and negatives, motion picture films, architectural drawings, and maps that chronicle operations and institutional history of the Homestead Steel Works, a mill owned by The Carnegie Steel Company and later the U.S. Steel Corporation. An employee of the Homestead Works for 36 year, William J. Gaughan, assembled the collection.

The Ford E. and Harriet R. Curtis Theatre Collection contains tens of thousands of Pittsburgh theatre programs from the 1840s to the present. They include productions from current performing arts groups in Pittsburgh. Sometimes newspaper clippings, marketing materials, photographs, and memorabilia related to the theatres and performing arts companies are stored with the programs.

The Foster Hall Collection provides a valuable record of Stephen Foster's composition process, nineteenth century life in the United States, the music business, Pittsburgh history, and Foster's legacy.

Erroll Garner (1921-1977) was an African American pianist/composer from Pittsburgh, Pa., known largely for his 1954 composition "Misty," and his 1955 live album Concert by the Sea. This collection documents his life and work; it contains correspondence, sheet music, legal documents, photographs/negatives, memorabilia, awards, sound recordings, and moving images.

The John P. Murtha Congressional Papers document the career and activities of Rep. Murtha and his office. With a career spanning 36 years (1974-2010), Rep. Murtha represented Pennsylvania's 12th District based in Johnstown, Pa., and the surrounding region. The collection contains correspondence, reports, legislative files, and other records relating to issues such as defense, the interior, energy, economic development, and labor - among others. In addition to paper records, the collection also contains photographic and audio-video materials in addition to a selection of memorabilia and awards.

The Irma D'Ascenzo Papers document the civic and political career of Pittsburgh City Councilwoman Irma D'Ascenzo between 1944-1991.

The Dick Thornburgh collection consists of 6000 photographs, approximately 500 of which are available online. Some are black and white, some color, and sizes vary. There are some photos by professionals and Pennsylvania's Commonwealth Media staff. Other snapshots are of a more informal nature, provided by event attendees and friends as well as by staff. The photographs date from Thornburgh's early childhood and continue into 2004. Many are from Thornburgh's two terms as Governor of Pennsylvania, and his years as Attorney General of the United States. Others are from his campaigns for U.S. Congress in 1966, his two gubernatorial campaigns in 1978 and 1982, and his campaign for U.S. Senate in 1991. Some are from events, others from foreign trips from his years as Governor, Attorney General, and his ongoing career. They are colorful, representative of a broad array of events and topics.

George Andrew Romero (1940-2017) was an American filmmaker and author, best known for horror films produced in Pittsburgh and the surrounding areas. Romero wrote and directed feature films, television, industrial films, and commercials. He also wrote comic books, a children's book, short stories, and a novel. The collection documents his career as a filmmaker and writer, with manuscripts and production materials for both produced and unproduced projects, promotional materials, press clippings, legal documents, photographs, film and video, and correspondence.

The Nesbitt Collection is comprised primarily of children's literature and material related to the history of children and their books and media. The collection encompasses more than 12,000 items dating from the 1600's through the present day and incudes books, magazines, audio-visual material, manuscripts, artifacts, and more.

The Dr. Thomas E. Starzl M.D. Papers document the life and career of one of the 20th century's most influential medical professionals. Dr. Starzl has been called the "Father of Modern Transplantation," and is credited with developing and performing the first successful human liver transplant in 1967. His groundbreaking work has not been restricted to only surgery; he has contributed enormously to the field of biology and immunology, and is one of the scientific field's most prolific authors. The collection contains a wide variety of material, including correspondence, articles, presentations, awards, and photographs.

The Jonas Salk Polio Vaccine Collection consists of materials relating to the history of polio and the polio vaccine research and trials. There are three series in this collection. Series I. History and Anniversary, Series II. Newspaper clippings, Series III Photographs.

Max A. Lauffer was an influential University of Pittsburgh professor and researcher who contributed greatly to the study of viruses during his career (1944-1986). His work was vital to the eventual discovery of a vaccine for polio, and Lauffer himself was instrumental in bringing Jonas Salk to work at Pitt. This collection documents his personal life and his career, including technical articles, books, lectures, course material, notes, and records from his involvement with many scientific and religious organizations and events.

Rudolf Carnap made substantial contributions in the areas of constructional theories, physicalism, the epistemological foundations of physics and mathematics, the syntactical structure of language, semantics, modal logic, and probability theory. Throughout his career he stressed the importance of formal analysis as the key to solving philosophical problems. His papers include extensive correspondence covering his entire life and career, lecture outlines for courses that he taught in Vienna, Prague, and the U.S.; and manuscript drafts and typescripts both for his published works and for many unpublished writings.

Wilfrid S. Sellars was an American philosopher who made significant contributions to Philosophy of Science, Epistemology, and many other areas within philosophy. He was particularly noted for his contributions to Metaphysics and to Philosophy of Mind. The collection consists of manuscripts of nearly all of Sellars' work (including autograph manuscripts of many these texts), reading notes, preliminary notes for further development, drafts of articles, working papers, correspondence, teaching materials and lecture notes. The correspondence includes exchanges with many of the leading philosophers of the twentieth century. There are also Ph.D. theses for students supervised by Sellars, personal correspondence, and drafts and typescripts for materials written by other philosophers. Materials from the work of Roy Wood Sellars can also be found here.

Dr. Richard Oestreicher, Associate Professor of History at the University of Pittsburgh, amassed the American Left Ephemera Collection over a 35-year period to document the history of the American Left from the 1870s to the present.

The records of the Urban League of Pittsburgh, founded in 1918, contain minutes, correspondence, department reports, photographs and Urban League Fellows theses from 1915-1963. The emphasis of the Urban League was on African-American employment and training; topics include federal housing projects, youth employment, worker discrimination and African-American welfare work.

Charles Owen Rice was a Roman Catholic priest who was active in the Pittsburgh community as well as national labor and civil rights movements. He was involved as a journalist, as director of the Catholic Radical Alliance of Pittsburgh, as one of the founders and first chairman of the Pittsburgh Chapter of the Association of Catholic Trade Unionists (ACTU), and as founder of St. Joseph's House of Hospitality (Pittsburgh). The collection includes correspondence, subject files, transcripts of radio broadcasts, manuscripts, case files, family papers, audiotapes, photographs and a film.

This is a notebook belonging to Pittsburgh Academy alumnus, Joseph H. Larwill; it is the only manuscript in the University Archives from The Pittsburgh Academy period

This collection documents the research, activities, and projects undertaken by landscape architect Ralph E. Griswold, founder of Griswold, Winters, Swain, & Mullin (GWSM), Inc., landscape architecture firm of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The materials in this collection range from 1917 to 1981 and include personal documents and regional, national and international project files. The Griswold collection contains plans, drawings, blueprints, photographs, slides, glass plate negatives, diaries, and correspondence. The materials mainly relate to Griswold's individual landscape work, however some of the project from GWSM are also included.

ACTION Housing, Inc. was founded in Pittsburgh in 1957 with the purpose of providing affordable housing to underpriviledged families. The records in this collection specifically deal with the urban development of the Homewood-Brushton area, an African-American neighborhood in the city of Pittsburgh. This collection contains organizational records in the form of annual reports, plans of operation, reports on neighborhoods, and grant applications.

This collection serves as a visual documentation of the construction of streets, bridges, parks, and recreational facilities in the city of Pittsburgh as taken by members of the Department of Public Works (City Photographer). These views include building, transportation, industry, housing, and peripheral details of the history and development of Pittsburgh from the early 1900s to the early part of the twenty-first century. The focus of the City Photographer changed in the early 1970s, becoming part of the Department of Public Safety and taking police photographs in addition to continuing to take photographs for the Mayor's office and other departments.