These manuscripts include two poems and two essays. Specifically, the manuscripts are El otro tigre (The Other Tiger), La nadería de la personalidad (The Nothingness of Personality), Poema conjetural (Conjectural Poem), and Anotación al 23 de agosto de 1944 (Annotation to the 23rd of August of 1944). In March of 2018, the ULS acquired the Cuaderno Avon (Avon notebook) and several loose accompanying pages (Páginas sueltas), which included the story La espera (The Wait) and notes for El escritor argentine y la tradición (The Argentine Writer and Tradition).
Jorge Luis Borges was born on August 24, 1899 in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and died on June 14, 1986 in Geneva, Switzerland. He was a short-story writer, essayist, poet and translator, and is considered one of the foremost literary figures of the 20th century.

Cuaderno Avon is a spiral notebook containing 26 pages with the “Avon” brand on the cover, which contains original autograph manuscripts by the Argentinean writer Jorge Luis Borges. A working manuscript of the narrative La espera later included in El Aleph (1952), a book of short stories from the author, is included in this collection. The contents also include notes and early versions of the essay El escritor argentino y la tradición, notes for a series of lectures on police fiction, a fragmented poem, a brief fragment about Montalvo and the Quixote of Avellaneda, and some final notes inside the back cover of the notebook.

The historic audio archive of the International Poetry Forum’s Hazo era (1966 – 2009) contains one of the most significant collections of poetry recordings in the world. Owned and operated by Carlow University in Pittsburgh, these recordings are freely available to the public. Follow the link below to listen to International Poetry Forum performances by poets and performers such as Seamus Heaney, Chinua Achebe, Jorge Luis Borges, Elizabeth Bishop, Octavio Paz, Mary Oliver, Gwendolyn Brooks, Grace Kelly, Gregory Peck, and James Earl Jones.

Listen to Jorge Luis Borges

Ramón Gómez de la Serna was a prolific Spanish poet, novelist, and essayist, who is especially known for creating a new literary genre he named the "greguería." His works significantly influenced the avant-garde movement in Europe and Latin America. His personal papers consist of approximately 60,000 handwritten notes and manuscripts, clippings, photographs, and annotated first editions from his library from 1906-1967. Digital reproductions of portions of the collection are available online.

The Special Collections Department at the University of Pittsburgh's Library System celebrated the online accessibility of a majority of the Papers of Ramón Gómez de la Serna with an exhibit of selected manuscripts and photographs.

Papers of Influential Spanish writer Ramón Gómez de la Serna Now Accessible Online

Alberto Britos Serrat Scrapbook on Nicolás Guillén Visit to Uruguay. The collection contains a scrapbook created by Alberto Britos Serrat (1915-1999), a Uruguayan journalist and writer, about Nicolás Guillén's visit to Uruguay in 1947. The collection consists of approximately 130 items including newspaper clippings about Guillén, published poems, typed and handwritten notes, journal issues, photographs, and clippings.

The Latin American Postcard collection contains nine hundred postcards from the pre-1918 era with smaller quantity from the 1920s to the 1950s. About 2/3 are Cuban cards and the rest are from Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela. The postcards were collected by Anton Benjamin Rosenthal, a professor at the University of Kansas. Some of the postcards include stamps, the recipient's information as well as handwritten personal message mostly in English, Spanish or Portuguese, with a smaller quantity in German and French. The cards are arranged alphabetically order by country. This is possibly the largest collection of Latin American postcards holdings.

The Robert E. Conrad Papers relate mostly to nineteenth century Brazilian Slavery, Conrad's area of specialization. They also include materials on US Slavery, Cesar Augusto Sandino, and Latin America. The papers primarily consist of printed or photocopied documents with marginalia, typed and handwritten materials, notes, newspaper clippings, journal articles underlined and/or with marginalia.

The collection primarily consists of political analyses by Julio Elizalde written between 1972 and 2007. These writings heavily focus on current events of the time, specifically regarding U.S. foreign relations. The collection also contains personal accounts from Elizalde himself, in which he claims supposed ties to the government.

Rankin Johnson was a civil engineer who built railroads in Mexico and Bolivia and later headed a transit company in Trenton, New Jersey. Later in his life, Johnson gained prominence in the field of transit for his innovative use of publicity (1917), total conversion from trolleys to buses (1934), and control of bus traffic by supervisors stationed at sidewalk telephones (1939). The collection includes correspondence, photographs, letterbook, cables (coded and clear text), notes, speeches and memoranda relating to Rankin Johnson's career as engineer for the Mexican International Railroad and the Bolivia Railway Co.; major correspondents include James Metcalfe, Henry Ruhlender, James Speyer, Henry Burnett, and Herbert Knox Smith.
Photographs include shots of flora, fauna, native Indians, urban and countryside, rubber plantation, Balsa log floating, railroad construction principally for Bolivia but also including Peru; contains two photo albums labeled "Bolivia To-Day--1908."