The Bolivian Collection is considered one of the most comprehensive. It benefits from an extensive exchange program with several Bolivian institutions. Incluye two special collections: the Antonio Paredes Candia Collection of books on anthropology, folklore, and Indian cultures and a collection of political and economic history from Luis Antezana Ergueta. It also includes outstanding holdings on specific subjects such as: Wars of Independence (1809-1925), War of the Pacific (1879-1884), Chaco War (1932-1935), Bolivian Revolution (1952) and all the post-revolution governments, military and civil, to the present policies. Other topics exhaustively covered are: boundary problems, Indian cultures, language and literature, historical sources, colonial and Republican issues. The Bolivian collection includes doctoral dissertations about Bolivia and a complete collection of microfilms on records relating to internal affairs of Bolivia. It covers political relations between the U.S. and Bolivia and the Bolivian legislature; consular dispatches; Official Gazette; National Development plans; and statistical material. This collection is used by scholars, institutions of higher learning, graduate and undergraduate students and everyday people interested in culture, education, politics, economy, and social matters.
La Colección Boliviana de Pitt se considera una de las más completas. Se beneficia de un amplio programa de intercambio con varias instituciones bolivianas. Incluye dos colecciones especiales: la Colección Antonio Paredes Candia de libros sobre antropología, folclore y culturas indígenas y una colección de historia política y económica de Luis Antezana Ergueta. También incluye fondos destacados sobre temas específicos como: Guerras de Independencia (1809-1925), Guerra del Pacífico (1879-1884), Guerra del Chaco (1932-1935), Revolución Boliviana (1952) y todos los gobiernos posteriores a la revolución, militares y civiles, hasta las políticas actuales. Otros temas cubiertos exhaustivamente son: problemas fronterizos, culturas indígenas, lengua y literatura, fuentes históricas, cuestiones coloniales y republicanas. La colección boliviana incluye tesis doctorales sobre Bolivia y una colección completa de microfilms sobre registros relacionados con los asuntos internos de Bolivia. Cubre las relaciones políticas entre los EE. UU. y Bolivia y la legislatura boliviana; despachos consulares; Boletín Oficial, Planes Nacionales de Desarrollo y material estadístico. Esta colección es utilizada por académicos, instituciones de educación superior, estudiantes de grado y posgrado y personas comunes interesadas en la cultura, la educación, la política, la economía y los asuntos sociales.
Published by the Center for Social Research of the Vice Presidency of the Plurinational State of Bolivia, this set of two-hundred volumes contains representative books of Bolivian history, commemorating the bicentennial of the country's independence to be celebrated in 2025. The works range from anthropological and sociological studies to history and the arts, covering a period of 400 years of works written about Bolivia. The set is divided into four groups: Histories and geographies (69 titles), Letters and arts (72 titles), Societies (49 titles) and Dictionaries and compendiums (10 titles).
Editado por el Centro de Investigaciones Sociales de la Vicepresidencia del Estado Plurinacional de Bolivia, este conjunto de doscientos volúmenes contiene libros representativos de la historia boliviana, que conmemoran el bicentenario de la independencia del país que se celebrará en 2025. Las obras van desde la antropología y estudios sociológicos a la historia y las artes, abarcando un período de 400 años de obras escritas sobre Bolivia. El conjunto se divide en cuatro grupos: Historias y geografías (69 títulos), Letras y artes (72 títulos), Sociedades (49 títulos) y Diccionarios y compendios (10 títulos).
A set of two-hundred volumes donated to the Eduardo Lozano Latin American Collection by José Luis Velásquez Garambel on behalf of the Universidad Nacional del Altiplano-Puno. The collection contains books written by contemporary authors of the Andean Region on a wide variety of topics including literature, history, anthropology, sociology, music, and religion.
Conjunto de doscientos volúmenes donados a la Colección Latinoamericana Eduardo Lozano por José Luis Velásquez Garambel en representación de la Universidad Nacional del Altiplano-Puno. La colección contiene libros escritos por autores contemporáneos de la Región Andina sobre una amplia variedad de temas que incluyen literatura, historia, antropología, sociología, música y religión.
Rankin Johnson Papers, 1895-1910
Rankin Johnson was a civil engineer who built railroads in Mexico and Bolivia. The papers of Rankin Johnson consist of photographs and correspondence dealing with the Mexican and Bolivian railways and other South American railroads. The collection includes correspondence, letterbook, cables (coded and clear text), notes, speeches and memoranda relating to Rankin Johnson's career as engineer for the Mexican International Railroad and the Bolivia Railway Co. Photographs include shots of flora, fauna, native Indians, urban and countryside, rubber plantation, Balsa log floating, railroad construction principally for Bolivia but also including Peru. The photo albums have been digitized.
Rankin Johnson fue un ingeniero civil que construyó ferrocarriles en México y Bolivia. Los documentos de Rankin Johnson consisten en fotografías y correspondencia relacionada con los ferrocarriles mexicanos y bolivianos y otros ferrocarriles sudamericanos. La colección incluye correspondencia, libro de cartas, cables (codificados y en texto claro), notas, discursos y memorandos relacionados con la carrera de Rankin Johnson como ingeniero para el Ferrocarril Internacional Mexicano y la Compañía Ferroviaria de Bolivia. Las fotografías incluyen tomas de flora, fauna, indígenas nativos, zonas urbanas y rurales, plantaciones de caucho, balsa flotante, construcción de ferrocarriles principalmente para Bolivia, pero también para Perú. Los álbumes de fotografías han sido digitalizados.
The Cuban Collection
Within the framework of the Latin American program at Pitt, there has been a sustained interest in Cuban studies in all fields of the Social Sciences and the Humanities, particularly on contemporary Cuba. Reflecting this interest, the CLAS has offered several courses and seminars, sponsored research projects, and published books and periodicals on Cuba, making it one of the major and more active centers of Cuban studies in the United States. To support these studies and research, the Pitt library system has made and continues to make substantial efforts to develop a Cuban collection as complete and up-to-date as possible through intensive acquisitions and through an extensive program of exchanges with Cuban institutions and governmental departments such as the Biblioteca Nacional José Martí, Casa de las Américas, Universidad de La Habana, Universidad de Oriente, Universidad de Las Villas, Unión Nacional de Escritores y Artistas de Cuba, Junta Central de Planificación, Archivo Nacional, Academia de Ciencias de Cuba, INRA, Centro de Estudios sobre América, etc.
Pitt Cuban collection is exceptional in books, periodicals, newspapers, microforms, films, and recordings. To make its important resources available to the community of scholars, and to other libraries and centers of Latin American studies, the University of Pittsburgh Libraries issued four editions of a list of periodicals published in Cuba.
The List of Cuban Periodicals at the University of Pittsburgh includes more than 550 titles currently received or inactive. Although the list includes mainly periodicals, some serials such as annual reports, yearbooks, and statistical serials have been included. Some numbered monographic serials, such as the scientific and technological series issued on a regular basis by the Cuban universities, have also been included, but no attempt at a broader coverage of serials has been made. For availability of specific titles, consult PittCat where all the materials included in the Cuban Collection are listed.
