Passport GMID - the Global Market Information Database from Euromonitor contains demographics and marketing data for many countries worldwide ranging from population to literacy to financial and social or lifestyle data. Good source for comparative data as it draws data from the UN, World Bank, IMF, and OECD, as well as national statistical sources. It contains marketing data for many countries on consumer market sizes, market data & forecasts, consumer lifestyles, companies and brands, and business information sources.

The IFS database contains approximately 32,000 time series (some back to 1946) covering more than 200 countries and areas. Current data is available on exchange rates, international liquidity, money and banking, interest rates, production prices, international transactions including FDI, government accounts, and national accounts. Coverage for most series range from 1945 to the present The Country, World, and Commodity Prices Tables, as presented in the monthly printed copy of IFS, are available as selection options. The Economic Concept View provides a cross-country view of the concepts in the IFS by individual or groups of countries.

OECD.Stat includes data and metadata for OECD countries and selected non-member economies. It enables searching and extracting data from OECD databases with themes like: agriculture, development, economic projections, education, energy, environment, finance, globalisation, health, national accounts, productivity, regional statistics, social and welfare indicators.

A database that provides comprehensive access to statistical information from three important statistical indexes: the American Statistics Index (ASI, all US government statistics 1973 ->), Statistical Reference Index (SRI, 1,000 of the best statistical publications of private and state government sources for 1980->), and the Index to International Statistics (IIS, 2,000 indispensable titles from over 100 international intergovernmental organizations, all published annually 1983->).

Exports and imports by Standard International Trade Classification (SITC); monthly export and import data for prior and current year for country of destination (for goods leaving the US) and country of origin (for goods entering the US); and the U.S. Merchandise Trade: Exports, General Imports, and Imports for Consumption for current month and year-to-date with the function to compare the prior year. CenStats permits the viewer to display trade statistics for user-specified commodities, countries, and time periods.

A comprehensive, indexed bibliography with selected abstracts of the world's economic literature, including coverage of over 400 major journals as well as articles in collective volumes (essays, proceedings, etc.), books, book reviews, dissertations, and working papers. Coverage of this AEA (American Economic Association) database goes back to 1969.

The National Bureau of Economic Research is a private, nonprofit, nonpartisan research organization dedicated to promoting a greater understanding of how the economy works. It is committed to undertaking and disseminating unbiased economic research among public policymakers, business professionals, and the academic community. The entire NBER working papers series dating back to 1920 is included.

This is a good source to look up terms and concepts related to economics. The articles are written by experts and the content is up to date.

This definitive scholarly business database (with citations back to 1886) covers all aspects of business and management - from economics and finance to accounting and human resources. Includes Datamonitor reports, financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses.

The Economist is a popular world news magazine. It features a range of articles about current events, politics, culture, and business.

EIU provides data and forecasts about political, economic, and business climates of various regions and up to 200 countries, as well as related news, analysis, and risk factor assessments. Coverage, which goes back to 1996 includes online versions of the Country Commerce, Country Finance, the Business Briefings series.

A database for finding information from 1997 to the present on Current Events, Lifestyle, Biographies, Sports, Economics, Consumer Products, World Affairs, Public Health, Business Trends, Entertainment and Travel.

OECD iLibrary, the online library of the European based Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, contains every OECD book, report and periodical published since 1998 (over 1500 titles and 24 periodicals). Best known for its publications and its statistics, which cover economic and social issues from macroeconomics, to trade, education, development, and science and innovation. The interactive OECD statistical databases contain over 600 interactive statistical data tables.

This database focusing on government, public and urban affairs, public debate, public policy and social policies contains references to more than 553,300 journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, and more. The PAIS Archive which covers 1915 - 1976 supplements PAIS' 1977 to present coverage.

Kimberly Bailey, hanold@pitt.edu

Kelly Safin, kab309@pitt.edu

David Kupas, dmk24@pitt.edu

Marc Ross, marcross@pitt.edu