Guides: Fine Arts : Bradford Campus: Interdisciplinary Art

Interdisciplinary Arts

"Bikes," 2001 by Ann Veronica Janssens, Interdisciplinary arts.

Related Library Guides

African-American History & Culture
Film Studies Resources
Streaming video resources and more.
Intro to Dramatic Art
Intro to Shakespeare
Journalism & Nonfiction Writing
Multimedia Database Tools
Public Speaking
Prepare for monologues and speeches with this resource.
Subject Guides: "Music"
See this link for several music related libguides.
Theater Design
Resources on costumes and stage craft.

Interdisciplinary Art in Schools & the Classroom

Children's Literature
Illustrators and illustration.
Elizabeth Nesbitt Collection
This guide identifies some of the 12,000+ resources available in the Nesbitt Collection. Comprised of children's literature and material related to the history of children and their books, collection items date from the 1600's through the present.
Storytelling Resources
Graphic novels, Storycorps, video, folktales, digital storytelling, etc.

Areas of Investigation for Capstone Research

These are suggested areas of research for your Capstone project:

Artists
How to’s
Theory
Videos

Topics of Investigation for Capstone

Art Across Disciplines
Experiential Interdisciplinary Art
History of Interdisciplinary Art
Interdisciplinary Art in Schools
Interdisciplinary Artists
Interdisciplinary Art Programs
Media Based Interdisciplinary Art
Performance Based Interdisciplinary Art
Social Practice Art
Sound Art
Spoken Word
Trans disciplinary Art
What is Interdisciplinary Art?

eBooks

Databases

American Broadsides & Ephemera
ARTbibliographies Modern
Art Full Text Database
Art Index Retrospective
Artstor
BIbliography of the History of Art Repertoire de litterature de l'art
Biography.com
Biography Reference Bank
The Grand Tour
Choose "Visual Resources" for paintings, etc.
Illustrated London News Historical Archive 1842-2003
Image Collections (local)
Index of Medieval Art
Index to 19th Century American Art Periodicals
International Bibliography of Art
JSTOR
ProQuest Arts Databases

Journal Article Search

Search for e-journals and other serials (i.e., magazines, and newspapers) by title, ISSN, or browsing. Use the PittCat Journal Finder that is in the top navigation of PittCat, or run a regular PittCat search.

University of Pittsburgh Library System

Course & Subject Guides

Fine Arts : Bradford Campus