Databases provide good sources for the high quality, scholarly information needed for your research. When you know the name of the database you want to search, start at the Databases A - Z (by Title) list. If you’re not sure which database to search, you can search databases in a particular Subject, or just ask a librarian for guidance by calling 412-648-7800 or chatting online at Ask-A-Librarian. Below is a table with brief descriptions of some of our best socio-economic political databases.
|
Title |
Description |
|
Academic (Lexis-Nexis) |
newspapers, newswires, US court cases, international news |
|
Academic Search Premier (EBSCO) |
interdisciplinary scholarly journals and news; comprehensive |
|
Africa Wide NiPAD (EBSCO) |
index of databases with material from or about Africa |
|
CountryWatch |
up-to-date news, maps and geopolitical intelligence |
|
CQ Researcher |
historic background & analysis of current controversies; |
|
Digital Dissertations (ProQuest) |
abstracts of dissertations back to 1861, full text for recent |
|
EconLit (EBSCO) |
journals, book reviews, working papers, dissertations |
|
Economist Intelligence Unit |
international political & economic country forecasts and data |
|
*Global Market Info Database/Passport (GMID) (Euromonitor) |
economic, demographic and lifestyle statistics Euromonitor compiles from IMF, UN, World Bank… |
|
International Financial Statistics (IMF) |
exchange rates, commodity prices, country information |
|
Public Affairs Info Service (PAIS) (CSA) |
articles, conference reports, historic and current materials |
|
Policy File |
from public policy think tanks, research organizations |
|
OECD iLibrary / was Source OECD |
monographs, periodicals, interactive statistical data |
|
Statesman’s Yearbook Online |
yearly country profiles back to 1864 include economic, financial and political information |
|
*Statistical Insight (Lexis-Nexis) |
comprehensive access to statistical information |
|
*United Nations Data Database |
statistics from UN, WHO, UNESCO, World Bank |
|
Women’s Studies International (EBSCO) |
academic, popular, and grassroots periodicals |
|
*World Development Indicators |
time series economic and socio-economic data |
|
World News Connection and Foreign Broadcast Info Service (FBIS) |
compiled from non-US local news sources; WNC is current, FBIS is 1974-1996. |
|
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts (CSA) |
includes international relations, law, public administration |
It is highly unlikely that your first search will result in a perfect result set. Refining your search can return more relevant results, providing you with higher quality resources for your research. Use the tips below to refine your searches:
