IBISWorld provides trusted industry research on thousands of industries worldwide. Current subscription includes 700+ US Industry Reports (NAICS), 70+ Global Industry Reports, Specialized Industry Reports, 280+ China Industry Reports, State Industry Reports, State Economic Profiles, Local Data Tool, Trade Exposure, Segment Benchmarking, and an Inflation Tracker Tool.

Reports on major economic, scientific, and technological developments in industrial, pharmaceutical, and high technology worldwide.

First Research is a leading industry intelligence database. This program provides 900 industry segment profiles, and numerous geographic profiles, with information synthesized from hundreds of sources. Each industry profile is constantly updated with monthly statistics and quarterly trends.

Business Source Complete provides full-text business journals and hundreds of scholarly, peer-reviewed journals covering all aspects of business; marketing, management, economics, finance, accounting, international business and more.  

This link uses the Business Searching Interface which provides easy access to full text company financial data, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses, and more.  

If you would like to access the content of Business Source Complete through the traditional EBSCOhost interface, click here.

First time users will need to create an account with their Pitt email address using the sign-up link on the database landing page. For questions about this resource or the signup process, please contact ULS-BizRef@pitt.edu

CB Insights is a market intelligence platform that provides data-driven insights and research on startups, venture capital, and corporate innovation. It uses artificial intelligence and machine learning to analyze millions of data points on companies, investors, and industries, providing comprehensive information on technology trends, market opportunities, and funding deals. CB Insights helps organizations to stay ahead of the curve, track their competitors, and make informed business decisions.

CFRA MarketScope Advisor provides access to extensive market commentary, independent investment analysis, up-to-date news and data on a broad range of asset classes. It includes Stock and Fund Reports and Industry Surveys (formerly called S&P Capital IQ Industry Surveys).

Business Source Complete provides full-text business journals and hundreds of scholarly, peer-reviewed journals covering all aspects of business; marketing, management, economics, finance, accounting, international business and more.  

This link uses the Business Searching Interface which provides easy access to full text company financial data, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses, and more.  

If you would like to access the content of Business Source Complete through the traditional EBSCOhost interface, click here.

National Newspapers via ProQuest provides current full text access to some popular publications like Christian Science Monitor and the New York Times.

Provides full text and citation access to information in the reference, business, medical, and legal disciplines. [Formerly titled: Academic Lexis-Nexis]