Includes over 300 volumes published since 1960 covering a range of time periods, topics, and regions. Countries covered include the United States, United Kingdom, China, Egypt, Japan, Iran, Russia, Turkey, South Africa, and India; regions and continents include Scandinavia, Asia, Africa, Latin America, and the Pacific Islands.

The Handbook is a bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars. Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, the multidisciplinary Handbook alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities.

HAPI is the source for authoritative, worldwide information about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States.

Historical Abstracts is your complete reference guide to the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada, which are covered in America: History and Life).

Provides 33 fully searchable Latin American newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Full text of over 40 Latin American newspapers and newswires covering international and Latin American regional topics.

Databases of public opinion information about political viewpoints across Latin America. Includes America's Barometer which currently covers 26 nations including all of North, Central and South America, and the Caribbean.

This product provides information about scholarly journals produced in Latin America, the Caribbean, Spain and Portugal. The interface is in Spanish.

Contains a primary bibliography of Borges' works, and a bibliography of articles about his writings including many that appeared in unindexed national and provincial newspapers and journals.

Bibliographies of topics in Atlantic History, Childhood Studies, Cinema and Media Studies, Communication, International Relations, Islamic Studies, Latin American Studies, Medieval Studies, and Social Work.

The Oxford Encyclopedia of Mesoamerican Cultures chronicles Pre-Hispanic, colonial, and modern Mesoamerica, defined as the lands stretching from Mexico to the southern tip of Central America. With more than 600 articles it includes pre-Columbian era civilizations (including the Olmec, Aztec, and Maya peoples) up through the colonial and postcolonial periods.

This Spanish-language collection presents an extensive grassroots view of Argentina and the significant social and political movements that transformed the nation between 1997 and 2003.

This database presents Joseph Sabin's bibliography of works related to early American history. The full text of the books is available alongside.

A digital archive in four parts devoted to the study and understanding of the history of slavery in America and the rest of the world from the late 15th through the early 20th century.

U.S. Declassified Documents Online provides immediate access to a broad range of previously classified federal records spanning the twentieth and twenty first centuries. The collection brings together the most sensitive documents from all the presidential libraries and numerous executive agencies in a single, easily searchable database. Former title: Declassified Documents Reference System (DDRS).

Full text of major Hispanic newspapers published in the United States and representing diverse regions of the country. Includes Spanish and English language publications focusing on the Hispanic community.

The WorldCat database is the OCLC Online Union Catalog. It contains more than 450 million records in 484 languages describing items owned by our libraries or 10,000 other libraries around the world.