Provides full text and citation access to information in the reference, business, medical, and legal disciplines. [Formerly titled: Academic Lexis-Nexis]

First time users will need to create an account with their Pitt email address using the sign-up link on the database landing page. For questions about this resource or the signup process, please contact ULS-BizRef@pitt.edu

CB Insights is a market intelligence platform that provides data-driven insights and research on startups, venture capital, and corporate innovation. It uses artificial intelligence and machine learning to analyze millions of data points on companies, investors, and industries, providing comprehensive information on technology trends, market opportunities, and funding deals. CB Insights helps organizations to stay ahead of the curve, track their competitors, and make informed business decisions.

Dimensions is an international bibliographic database and analytical tool that brings together grants, publications, citations, alternative metrics, clinical trials, patents and policy documents.

*This resource requires a pitt.edu account for access.   

Pivot - Community of Science (COS) Expertise is the largest web network of its kind comprised of detailed professional information for nearly 400,000 scientists and scholars worldwide. The profiles in COS Expertise include contact information, positions held, publications, patents, funding received, and a first-person narrative describing current research activities and expertise.

If you don’t already have a SciFinder account, you should register first using your Pitt email address and a computer connected to the Pitt network.
SciFinder-n provides access to all the content of SciFinder plus additional resources and features, including synthesis planning, formulations data, analytical methods, and historical chemistry from the ChemZent database. It has a new interface with new searching options.

• If you already have a Pitt SciFinder account, just go to the SciFinder-n link and log in with your regular SciFinder credentials.
• If you don’t already have a SciFinder account, you should register first using your Pitt email address and a computer connected to the Pitt network.

Once your account is created, you can log into SciFinder-n with the same username and password.

The Reaxys database provides detailed information on the reactions and properties, including bioactivities, of millions of chemical substances, along with chemical catalog information and literature references. Specialty features such as structure and reaction searching are included.

BIOSIS Previews combines the content of both Biological Abstracts and Biological Abstracts/RRM (Reports, Reviews, Meetings), thus providing comprehensive coverage of nearly 5,500 life science journals as well as 1,500 items from international meetings, review articles, books, book chapters, patents, and software reviews.