This guide is intended to provide an overview of resources available at the University of Pittsburgh Oakland Campus for research and study in the field of Anthropology.
This page offers an overview of databases that help to provide a foundation for anthropological research.
The databases highlighted on this page are specialized in the field of anthropology. Relevant information may also be found in other, multidisciplinary databases, such as:
An index to an extensive worldwide coverage in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture, and related interdisciplinary studies. The database covers all journal articles, reports, commentaries, obituaries, etc. at least two pages long in over 2,500 journals and monographic series.
AnthroSource is the premier online resource serving the research, teaching, and professional needs of anthropologists. Developed by the American Anthropological Association (AAA), AnthroSource brings 100 years of anthropological material online to scholars and the public.
Database containing several thousand abstracts covering anthropological scholarship and its subfields of cultural anthropology, physical anthropology, archaeology and linguistics.
HRAF is an acronym for Human Relations Area Files, a non-profit institution founded in 1949 at Yale University. HRAF is a consortium of educational, research, and cultural organizations, and government agencies; its mission is to encourage and facilitate the study of human culture, society, and behavior.
Encyclopedia of Human Evolution
Not so much a database as it is an online encyclopedia, the Wiley Blackwell Encyclopedia of Human Evolutionis a comprehensive reference source with thousands of entries; included references are a valuable tool to enable further research.
