How can I find UN materials on a specific subject?
A good first step in locating United Nations materials at Pitt is to search for them in PittCat, the online catalog of the ULS. Try doing a search using the term United Nations, and then adding other keywords relevant to your topic.
The United Nations Digital Library is the catalog of materials indexed by the UN Dag Hammarskjöld Library and the Library of the UN Office at Geneva; we have many of the titles listed there in our collection at Pitt. This database also provides access to a growing number of full text resources in the six official languages of the UN. You can use the advanced search to search by author, title, document symbol, etc.
Pitt affiliates can use AccessUN to search for UN documents and publications. In addition to citations, AccessUN provides full text of resolutions and some other document series.
The United Nations Official Document System (ODS) provides full text of UN parliamentary documents and official records since 1993, with selected earlier coverage, and includes resolutions and decisions adopted by the General Assembly, the Security Council, the Economic and Social Council, and the Trusteeship Council since 1946.
How can I find UN resolutions?
The United Nations Digital Library indexes and links to the full text of resolutions of the General Assembly, Economic and Social Council, Security Council and Trusteeship Council since 1946. Resolutions and decisions documents can be searched separately. (See also Dag Hammarskjöld Library's Research Guide on How to Find UN Resolutions.)
Both the United Nations Documents webpage and the Dag Hammarskjöld Library Research Guides:UN Documentation: Overview: Resolutions & Decisions webpage provide access to the full text of resolutions of the General Assembly, Security Council, and Economic and Social Council since 1946. In each case, resolutions are listed by year and number.
The United Nations Official Document System (ODS) includes full text of all resolutions and decisions adopted by the General Assembly, Security Council, Economic and Social Council and Trusteeship Council since 1946.
AccessUN, available to Pitt users, indexes resolutions and decisions and supplies the full text of all resolutions of the General Assembly, Security Council and the Economic and Social Council. When searching AccessUN for resolutions, search for "res" in the document number.
How can I find the text of speeches before the General Assembly or Security Council?
The Speeches section of the United Nations Digital Library provides citations to, and full text of, select speeches from the very beginning of the United Nations in 1945. However, comprehensive coverage for the different organs varies: in the General Assembly beginning with 1983; the Security Council beginning with 1960; the Economic and Social Council beginning in 1970 and the Trusteeship Council beginning with 1982.
The AccessUN​ database, available to Pitt users, provides citations and some full text of speeches. Search by author (the speaker's name), specifying "Official Record" as the document type.
How can I find voting records for UN resolutions?
With United Nations Digital Library Voting Data, you can retrieve voting records for all resolutions adopted by the General Assembly and Security Council. See also the UN research guides General Assembly: Voting Information and Security Council: Voting Information as well as Voting Practices in the United Nations (U.S. Department of State, 1991-2003).
United Nations Treaty Collection database contains the full text of the United Nations Treaty Series, the United Nations Treaty Series Cumulative Index, the League of Nations Treaty Series, the current version of Multilateral Treaties Deposited with the Secretary-General, and texts of recently deposited multilateral treaties.
