Find the best library databases and online resources for your research.
The most frequently-used databases
This scholarly collection provides journal coverage for most academic areas of study, including biological sciences, economics, communications, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences and women's studies. This is an EBSCOHost database.
JSTOR (Journal Storage) is a digital library that provides online access to academic journals, books, and primary sources in the arts, humanities, and social sciences. It is a trusted source for scholarly research and provides access to over 6,000 academic journals, more than 2 million images, and over a thousand books. The platform has a user-friendly interface that makes it easy to search and access high-quality, peer-reviewed content. JSTOR also features advanced tools for research and discovery, including citation analysis and alerts for new content. It is a valuable resource for scholars, students, and researchers in the academic community.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
BAR Digital Collection is a comprehensive online library containing the world's largest collection of academic archaeology titles, encompassing a vast array of archaeological research across all geographic regions and time periods, including prehistory, classical archaeology, and 20th century archaeology.
This report explores in-demand skills, strategies to compete with short-term credentials, using job-market data effectively, building employer partnerships, and supporting underserved students. It offers actionable insights for aligning education with employment outcomes, helping institutions remain relevant and foster student success.
This report explores the multifaceted roles colleges play in their communities, serving as educators, employers, real-estate developers, arts-and-culture hubs, civic conveners, and public-health advocates. At a pivotal time for higher education, it emphasizes how institutions can rethink traditional outreach to foster innovative partnerships and rebuild public trust.
El Imparcial was a conservative, pro-independence tabloid published in San Juan, Puerto Rico starting in 1918. During the first half of the 20th century, it was the most widely read publication in Puerto Rico. El Imparcial is perhaps best known for its reportage on political corruption in Puerto Rico in the 1940s, and for its unique coverage of the Cuban Revolution (1953-1959). The El Imparcial digital archive is a valuable resource for scholars of history, politics, and Latin American Studies.
This free research database offers essential content covering important issues related to race in society today. Essays, articles, reports and other reliable sources provide an in-depth look at the history of race and provide critical context for learning more about topics associated with race, ethnicity, diversity and inclusiveness.
Real-time monitoring of foreign direct investment projects including capital investment, job creation and tools to track and profile companies investing overseas.
*Please review the download restrictions when prompted to accept the Terms & Conditions.
Access is restricted to a Maximum of 3 Users simultaneously, and additional users will be placed in a queuing system until access becomes available.
The Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies is a collection of over 4,400 videotaped interviews with witnesses and survivors of the Holocaust.
*Users must create an account to access all content.
The historical newspaper Le Monde provides students, researchers and scholars with online, easily searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time in the French language.
Nash Sovremennik (Наш современник, Our Contemporary) was established in 1956 in Moscow on the basis of the Maxim Gorky-founded literary journal Al’manakh (Альманах, Almanac; pub. 1933-1955, suspended 1940-1947). One of the esteemed Soviet/Russian “thick journals” (tolstye zhurnaly), Nash Sovremennik was published under the auspices of the RSFSR Union of Writers and was one of the most popular and well-respected Soviet literary periodicals.
Database of government-funded Chinese social sciences journals and documents. Coverage varies.
The North China Herald is the prime printed source for the history of the foreign presence in China from around 1850 to 1940s. No other newspaper existed over such an extended period, and covers it in such incredible depth and variety. The fully text-searchable North China Herald Online will be one of the primary resources on a period which continues to shape much of China’s world and worldview.
*Trial period ends 4/11/2025.
The Noveishaia istoriia otechestvennogo kino, 1986-2000 e-book set (Новейшая история отечественного кино 1986-2000, A History of Contemporary Russian Cinema from 1986-2000) offers a detailed chronicle of the Russian film industry. With commentary from leading experts in feature, documentary, popular science, and animated films, as well as experts in legal issues, film technology, and video distribution, the set provides critical insight into Russian culture and society.
News and views on Japan's politics. Database includes a weekly review of the biggest stories in Japanese politics; analysis of new public opinion polls; periodic essays on major political stories.
To access all content, please email ULS-ElectronicResourcesTeam@pitt.edu to request an account.
PTSDpubs database (formerly PILOTS) is a freely available, online database providing access to the worldwide literature on PTSD.
Founded in 1989 by the young Leningrad film critic Lyubov Arkus and supported by the erstwhile Lenfilm studio director Aleksandr Golutva, Seans (Сеанс) grew to become one of the most influential film journals in Russia and the post-Soviet space. Housed on the premises of Lenfilm studio, the quarterly journal was conceived as a trade publication reporting on the goings-on of the domestic and foreign film industries.
The comprehensive archive of Znamia (Знамя, Banner), an esteemed Soviet/Russian “thick journal” (tolstyi zhurnal), spans over nine decades and serves as a treasure trove of intellectual and artistic contributions. This lively platform for literature, critical analysis, philosophy, and at times, political commentary is published monthly. The archive contains all obtainable published issues from 1931 on, with an additional year’s worth of content added on an annual basis.
Founded in 1924 in Petrograd (later Leningrad, now St. Petersburg), Zvezda (Звезда, The Star) is Russia’s oldest monthly “thick journal” (tolstyi zhurnal), a format that played a crucial role in shaping Soviet intellectual and literary discourse. Initially released six times a year, it became a monthly publication in 1927 and has been a key resource of Russian intellectual and literary circles for a century.
