Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Course & Subject Guides

EndNote @ Pitt - Information in English and Chinese

This guide is created to help Chinese speaking users better understand and use functions of EndNote.

Create a Bibliography

When you export from a library, EndNote Desktop creates a file of references formatted according to the chosen style.

  1. Select the references you wish to format into a bibliography.
  2. From the File menu, select Export. Or select the Export icon from the library menu.
  3. From the Save File as Type list, select the type of file to be exported.
  4. From the Output style list, select a style (or choose Select another style to choose from all available output styles).
  5. Select the Export Selected References option if desired. If you want to export all of the references in the current  list, clear the check box.
  6. Enter a name for the exported file and use the Save Inlist to specify where it should be saved and use the triangle button to allow you to browse to the appropriate folder and specify where the file should be saved.
    • Note: The Export feature creates a new file; it does not append to an existing file. If you enter the name of a file that already exists, that file will be overwritten.
  7. Click Save. (It is best to keep the assigned file extensions as part of the exported file name.)
  8. Open the exported file in a word processor to edit or print it. At this point, the file is just like any other text document. You can change the font, margins, line spacing, or other page layout features if necessary.

EndNote Desktop is also designed to work with a word processor, such as MS Word with the Cite While You Write (CWYW) plug-in. As you insert citations, EndNote automatically builds a bibliography at the end of your document according to the rules of whatever citation style is selected. Changing the citation style will automatically reformat the bibliography and citations to the new style.

利用EndNote 桌面版的Export（输出）功能，你可以生成一张根据所选格式而新建的参考文献列表。具体步骤如下：

  1. 选择参考文献列表所需的参考文献引文。
  2. 从File 菜单，选择Export。 你也可从文库的快捷图标里点击Export图标。
  3. 从Save File as Type, 选择出处文档格式。
  4. 从Output style, 选择引文格式。点击Select another style, 可以从所有的格式中选择你需要的那种。
  5. 选择Export Selected References. 如果你需要当前列表上的所有引文，清除the check box.
  6. 给输出文档命名，用Save In 来指定存档的文件夹，点击三角图标找到该文件夹。注意：Export 功能生成一个新文件，而不是附加于一个已有文件。如果文件名与已有文件名重复，已有文件会被覆盖。因此命名时需格外仔细。
  7. 点击Save.最好保留指定的文档格式。
  8. 打开文字处理软件编辑或列印参考文献列表。此时的文档就如同任何一个纯文档。你可以根据需要改变字体，页边，行距以及其他页面设置。

EndNote桌面版也可通过Cite While You Write （CWYW边写边引）插件， 在MS Word等文字处理软件上自动生成参考文献列表。当你在文章中插入引文时， EndNote会根据你选定的引文格式在文章末自动生成参考文献表。一旦引文格式改变，文中插入的引文及文后的参考文献列表都会自动改变成新的格式。

EndNote Web provides a quick bibliography feature allowing you to output your references in a specified bibliography output style and in a specified file format to e-mail, save or print.

To create a bibliography:

  1. From the Format tab, click the Bibliography link.
  2. Select the references to format, such as those in a personal group, from the References drop-down list box.
  3. Select the output style from the Bibliographic style drop-down list box.
  4. Select the file format.
  5. Click the Save To, E-mail, or Preview & Print buttons.
  • A file using the Save option – a standard ‘File Download’ window will appear allowing you to open the file or save to disk. If saving to disk, a standard 'Save to' window will open so that you can browse to the folder location and name the file.
  • An e-mail using the Email option – an ‘e-mail’ window will appear allowing you to enter the e-mail addresses of those to receive the e-mail, a subject, and a message.
  • A printed list using the Preview & Print option – a ‘Preview & Print’ window will appear allowing you to print to a local or network printer.

EndNote Web is also designed to work with a word processor, such as MS Word with the Cite While You Write (CWYW) plug-in. As you insert citations, EndNote automatically builds a bibliography at the end of your document according to the rules of whatever citation style is selected. Changing the citation style will automatically reformat the bibliography and citations to the new style.

利用EndNote 网络版，按照你指定的格式，你可以很快从你选定的参考文献引文生成一张参考文献列表，存档，打印，或者发送至你的电子邮箱。具体步骤如下：

  • 从Format tab, 点击Bibliography。
  • 从References下拉单中，选择你所需要的文献引文
  • 从Bibliographic Style下拉单中，选择你需要的输出引文格式。  
  • 选择文档格式。
  • 根据你的需要，点击 Save To, Email, 或者Preview & Print。

 

EndNote网络版也可通过Cite While You Write （CWYW边写边引）插件， 在MS Word等文字处理软件上自动生成参考文献列表。当你在文中插入引文时， EndNote会根据你选定的引文格式在文章末自动生成参考文献表。一旦引文格式改变，文中插入的引文及文后的参考文献列表都会自动改变成新的格式。

 

You can use easily export your EndNote references to BibTeX by following these steps:

  1. Select the references you'd like to export. Or, select All References if you'd like to export your entire library.
  2. In the Output Style drop-down menu in the toolbar at the top of your screen, choose Select Another Style.
  3. Select BibTeX Export from the list. When you preview your citation, it will now be in the BibTeX format.
  4. From the File menu, select Export.
  5. Change the File Name to read filename.bib (Adding the ".bib" extension will create a file that BibTeX can read.)

Now you have a file ready to be imported into your BibTeX program.

把EndNote文库里的参考文献输出到BibTeX是一件很容易的事情，具体步骤如下：

  1. 选择要输出的参考文献。如果全部都要输出，选All References.
  2. 在输出格式弹窗，选Select Another Style
  3. 在列表上选BibTeX Export.预览框中的参考文献格式将是BibTeX格式。
  4. 从File 菜单，选Export。
  5. 在文件名后加上.bib （.bib文件名后缀能建立一个BibTex能识别并阅读的文件）。

现在你的参考文献可以输出到你的BibTeX程序。

For further information on how EndNote works with BibTeX and LaTeX, please consult these sources:

有关如何使EndNote与BibTeX和LaTex文件兼容的更多详细信息，可从下列帮助指南中获取。