PittCat is the main searching tool for all of the materials owned by the University Library System (ULS), including articles, books, ebooks, journal articles, ejournals, audio and video, digital images, government documents, microfilm and movies.
This collection features several books on the following subject areas.
This guide was created by graduate students, Dominique Luster and Nicholas Clements, 2014-2015.
The History of the Book and Printing Collection encompasses materials that describe the development, production, and dissemination of the written and printed word including works that illustrate manuscript origins, printing processes, book trading, binding, and book illustration in the broadest sense published prior to 1999.
While Archives & Special Collections does house a myriad of examples of antiquarian books, this guide focuses on books written about these books. They fall under the Library of Congress classification system's Z class which includes books about books and printing and bibliographies. This guide features galleries of fine examples from our rare book collection, as well as samples from the Z class. You can identify that a book is part of the Archives & Special Collections History of Books and Printing collection by checking that its call number begins with Z.
The Art and History of Books by 
The Art and History of the Book and its Illustration by 
The Art of the Book and its Illustration by 
Archives & Special Collections
A&SC at Hillman Library
3960 Forbes Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15260
Phone: 412-648-8190
Email:
ULS-Archives&SpecialCollections@pitt.edu
